Almond oil: used in many skin preparations. It is fine and rich. Ideal for hair, skin and nails.
Almonds, ground: a gentle abrasive in face and body scrubs and masks. Both cleansing and nourishing.
Apple cider vinegar: sour acetic made from cider. Restores skins acid mantle. Good for dry itchy skin. Used to help treat dandruff and also lighten hair.
Apple, mashed: used in face masks, good for dry and rough skin. Naturally acidic.
Apple blossom oil: used to perfume cosmetics.
Anhydrous lanolin: used in face creams as a moisturising emulsifier. It absorbs water. A thick sticky oil from sheep's wool.
Avocado oil: used in nourishing creams and hair conditioners.
Baby oil: used in cleansing creams as it does not penetrate the skin.
Beeswax, white and yellow: ideal for cosmetic creams. High melting point. If borax is added, will be an emulsifier.
Bergamot oil: used in sun-tan lotions and as a perfume in liquid cosmetics.
Borax: a mineral found on certain lake shores. Mild antiseptic. Emulsifier if mixed with beeswax.
Buttermilk: used as a mild bleaching agent and cleanser for oily skin and large pores.
Chamomile: used for cleansing and as a rinse for fair hair. Has mild bleaching properties.
Cocoa butter: used in cleansing in nourishing creams and as a lubricant in massage creams.
Comfrey: a herb renowned for its medicinal properties. Used for infusion or as a pulp.
Cucumber: a very mild astringent. Closes the pores. Refreshes skin in hot weather.
Egg white: used as a face mask and astringent. Good for oily skin.
Egg yolk: used in hair care and in sun-tan lotions. Nourishing and good for dry skin.
Elderflowers: used as a skin tonic, cleanser and healer. Good for sunburn, tired eyes and freckles (has mild bleaching properties).
Emulsifying wax: used in creams as a stabilizer, helping waxes and water-based liquids combine.
Essential oil: contains scents of herb, flowers bark etc. Each essential oil provides individual properties. Look at this table for hair and this table for skin.
Fuller's earth: a mineral rich clay which absorbs waters and oils. Used in dry shampoo and foot powders and as a thickener in face masks.
Glycerine: attracts and holds moisture. Used in moisturizers and hair care.
Gum arabic: used as an astringent in steamers.
Honey: used in creams, lotions, face packs and hair care products. Has softening and healing properties. Used to lighten fair hair.
Lavender oil: used to perfume cosmetics.
Lemon juice: acid, used as an astringent and has mild bleaching properties.
Lime oil: used to perfume cosmetics.
Liquid paraffin: a liquid form of petroleum jelly. Used as a barrier as it does not penetrate skin.
Nettle: a mild stringent. Helps clear dandruff, boost circulation and rid skin impurities.
Oatmeal: used in face scrubs and packs. Acts as a gentle abrasive.
Orange-flower oil: used to perfume cosmetics.
Orange-flower water: fragrant water used in place of water in many cosmetics.
Orange peel: used as a gentle abrasive in face scrubs when dried and ground.
Olive oil: used for sunburn and in nourishing creams.
Rosemary: stimulates and improves circulation. Used as a compress for tired eyes and in a rinse for dark hair.
Rose oil: used to perfume cosmetics.
Rose-water: fragrant water distilled from rose petals. Used in place of water in many cosmetics and also in confectionery.
Sandalwood oil: used as a perfume in cosmetics.
Sesame oil: Used in many cosmetics for it's nourishing property's. Especially in sun-tan lotions and creams.
Soap flakes: used in home-made cosmetics to give a silky texture to body lotions.
Thyme: used in steamers and as a general skin tonic. It has cleansing and soothing properties.
Tincture of myrrh: use as a preservative. It has mild disinfectant properties, therefore used in mouthwashes.
Turkey red oil: Treated castor oil which disperses when added to water.
Witch hazel: use as an astringent in cosmetics.
Vitamin E capsules: protects cells and helps immune system.
Vodka: A preservative and also an astringent.